An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    work. The tools are:- the anvil what he uses for making all implements on, the shoeing pinchers, shoeing hammer, arcisp, another tool called a cutter and a knife for paring the horses hoof he always uses a 10-lb sledge for sledging out the shoes, ploughs etc. The animals shod are asses and horses. Blacksmiths make ploughs, scuffles, spades and slaines, part of the harrow is made by the carpenter and tis mounted by iron by the blacksmith. He puts on the tyres of wheels in the open air this is called shoeing a wheel. The reason he does this work in the open air is because he has to put down a big fire to redded the tyre before it goes on the wheel he cools it off with cold water and while it's cooling it's tighting the joints of the wheels.