An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the people would wash their feet it was right to throw out the water it was unlucky to leave it inside. The different parts of the boot are as follows :- The "upper" is the part that goes round the foot. The "insole," "outsole""heel and tongue" were attached to the upper part of the boot in the front inside was the tongue, this was to prevent the lacing from hurting your foot. Shoes and boots are more plentiful now that they were long ago.
  2. In Newcastle a man lived named Pat Madden and his family he was a blacksmith he had a forge and himself and his family used to work at the trade. On the side of the main road where Thomas Whelan is now living his forge was situated Madden's forge was thatched. Another family of blacksmiths were living in Clonkeen named Thomas Heavey. He died about 20 years ago. The bellows is the instrument that blows the fire for the blacksmith without this he could not