An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was customary long ago for the youth in this district to remain bare footed until about their tenth birthday. There was was a man in Newcastle, called Tom Feeney and he never wore boots, he was a great runner and had many enemies because he was a member of the Land League. It is believed that if water which feet were washed in was thrown outside the back door on a Saturday night the fairies would put good luck on the house. There was a man living in Shudane called Thomas Jordan he was living in a house near the Lough. He was able to make boots for everyone around, in about a day and a half. he would make two pairs of boots and he would get 10s for each pair.