An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    should beno river there. He reached the stile again and the fairy man was sitting there still. The fairy man said, "Wasnt it as well for you to come in first as last". The Shudane man said. "I wont go in now either. He kept going from wall to wall but could not get out. He began to shout and a man from the village named Jordan came out and brought him in to his own house and gave him tea. Then the Jordan man left the other man almost at home but the fairies were still trying to put the same man in over the wall again.
  2. The circumference of the bottom of the churn is 30 ins and the width on the top is about 20 ins. The height is 3 1/2 feet. These old churns were made by coopers, there is a lid on the churn that fits down about 6 ins into
    Nora Jordan
    Siúdán, Co. na Gaillimhe