An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as she did not live in Ireland. There is no ruin in this village except one some of the old people say it was a monastery while others say it was a shop converted into a house and occupied by people named Beirne in a very long time ago. It is not customary for girls to leave this village to go to America as no one has left it yet.

Newcastle is the name of my village it is in the Parish of Athenry and the townland of Graig Abbey. There were nineteen houses long ago in the village but now there are only sixteen. There are only four slated houses and twelve thatched houses. Newcastle got its name from the present Monivea Castle. There are about five old people over seventy years and about three of them know Irish. It was customary for boys and girls to go to America long ago but not now. All the land is arable land and very little wood,
    Philomena Mahon
    John Mahon