An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as well as in English. Most of the land is good for tillage. There is a hole in one of the fields belonging to Mr. Francis Finnerty and it is called "Poll na h-iasc mór". About 40 years ago in 1898 a monstrous eel lived in the hole. He used to come up and kill the cattle on the farmers around. On the 4th May at 1.p.m. In the year 1898 all the men of the village went to kill the eel. He rushed from the hole went down into the river and was never seen again.

Cappamoyle is the name of this village it is so called because there is a high hill with a top just like a cap there. It is in the parish of Athenry and the barony of GraigueAbbey. There was only one house there long ago and there are all slated. The land is fairly good there is only one person over seventy years there Isabel Foster she does not know Irish and she cannot tell stories of long ago.
    Gertrude Curran
    An Cheapach Mhaol, Co. na Gaillimhe