An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Runo". It is so called because a family of Runo's lived there long ago and where those people died the villagers still called it Rouno's park or "Park Runo".
    Cappamoyle is so called because there is a high hill with a top just like a cap on it there. Bengarra is so called because there is a rough peak on every hill in it. Athenry is so called because Kings lived there long ago. Ballinalion is so called because everybody there used to burn lime long ago. Tysaxon is so called because a man named Mr Tighe lived there long ago and he was a Saxon.
  2. (gan teideal)

About fifty years ago a man named Mr John O'Connor who lived just outside Athenry ran after a carriage which was carrying Mr Richardson the landlord of Tyaquin to Galway.

About fifty years ago a man named Mr John O'Connor who lived just outside Athenry ran after a carriage which was carrying Mr Richardson the landlord of Tyaquin to Galway. His business was to overtake
    Julia Cloonan
    An Chloch, Co. na Gaillimhe