An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. Marriages of Long Ago

Long ago the people used to get married at Shrove time.

Long ago the people used to get married at Shrove time. They said that Wednesday and Friday were said to be unlucky days to get married and Tuesday and Saturday were said to be lucky days and the month of May was also said to be unlucky. And during that time they used to throw out shoes and salt after the married couple and the couple used not go to Mass on the first Sunday. The newly married woman did not go to her parents house until she would be a month married and then it would be called a month's visit. Long ago stock and money used to be given as fortunes. The neighbours that used light the straw were called the "straw boys". When the "drag" was going home there used to be races to see who would be at the wedding house first, and the women used to be on horse back with the men on a marriage day
    Gertrude Curran
    An Cheapach Mhaol, Co. na Gaillimhe