An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

In the sixth century there lived in a lake near the village of Attymon a monster.

Julia Cloonan Clough, got this from her Grand Mother Honoria Cloonan Clough, Colemanstown, Ballinasloe, Co Galway.
    In the sixth century there lived in a lake near the village of Attymon a monster. It is said that on the first day of every month the monster used to come up on the land and destroy the stock belonging to the farmers for miles around. About three miles from the lake there lived in a monastery a holy monk. On the first day of the month of June in the year 613 this holy monk armed with a sword and carrying a cross in his hand set out for the lake praying fervently on his way. He fell three times as he came near the lake and each time a well sprang up where he fell. When he was within a yard of the lake he threw his cross towards the lake. The monster sprang from the lake, dashed through the bog which he split in two went into a field nearby and disappeared. The lake then sank into the ground. Some years later a man who was cleaning a dyke found the cross. The bog is still there for anyone to see.
    Julia Cloonan
    An Chloch, Co. na Gaillimhe