An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. The Hidden Treasure
    During the first year of the famine in 1846 a poor old woman was found dead outside Athenry. Just as the people were putting her into the coffin one of them noticed a gold chain round her neck. When they took the chain off they found a written piece of paper telling where some treasure was hidden but as it was written in the form of a poem they could not find any reason to it. About a year later when the famine was pressed hard a poor old man who was looking for his goat in the grave yard saw a little cat walking round a green patch of ground. He at once got a spade and dug up the ground and found a chest contsining some precious stones and about 500 gold sovereigns. The landlord took this and had it sent to the museum but it was destroyed in 1916.
    This story was heard by Honoria Cloonan whose mother Delia Concannon told it to her, sixty years ago.
    Julia Cloonan
    An Chloch, Co. na Gaillimhe