Scoil: Caisleán Nua (B) (uimhir rolla 15771)

An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán S. Ó Faoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Skehanagh meat is sold outside the chapel after mass on Sunday still. The people had not much money long ago because they had no way of getting it. The markets were held in the towns. They used to be held on the streets of the town, or on the fair green if there was any one in the town.
  2. Long ago the people had very bad houses. They were all made from stone and sometimes of turf or clay then there were sticks and branches left on top and straw or rushes left over them. There were only two or three rooms in the houses. They were very uncomforthable because they were very damp and there was only a hole in the top for letting out the smoke. There was a bed in the kitchen, it was called a settle-bed. It was left against the wall near the fire. The fire was in the middle of the floor and there was