Scoil: Caisleán Nua (B) (uimhir rolla 15771)

An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe

The Richardsons of Tyaquinn,
    the Halls of Knockbrack,
    the Dalys of Dunsandle and
    the Mitchells of Benville
    As far as know the Richardsons and the Halls bought their property from the Burkes who lived in Newcastle as we have heard the Richardsons of Tyaquinn were not Landlords but for a very short time. They treated their tenants well at all times and they never evicted anybody.
    These Landlords did not act very cruelly to their tenants. They only attempted to evict one person in Shudane but they did not succeed.
    Long ago a person could not cut a rick of turf for sale or if he did he would have to give half the price to the landlord, or if he drained his land the