Scoil: Caisleán Nua (B) (uimhir rolla 15771)

An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán S. Ó Faoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cement roof. It is easy to see that it is a forge with all the waste iron that is thrown about it and there is always a horse shoe nailed over the door.
    The smith has a good deal of tools; he has five or six different sized hammers and every sized punches and sledges. He also has a large bellows for blowing the fire when he wants to redden an iron.
    The smith has a vice and a rasp also, he uses the rasp for paring the hoof after putting on the shoes. The implements the smith makes are slanes, gates, ploughs, grubbers and tyres for wheels of carts. He puts the tyres on the wheel also. He has a stone wheel where he leaves the wheel of the cart while he is putting on the tyre.
  2. There are no tailors in this half-parish but there are two in the half-parish of Athenry.