Scoil: Corr Garrdha (uimhir rolla 15228)

Corrdhoire Íochtair, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
M. Ó Dubhláin M. Ó Muineacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that the Leipreachan is a fairy shoemaker and he has a purse known as 'sparán na sgillinge'.
    It is said that the Leipreachan was inside in a field and there was a man walking along a roade, he heard the Leipreachan, he jumped in over the ditch and he saw him hammering under a tree, he ran after him around the tree and when the man would be one side of the tree the Leipreachan would be on the other side; so he kept after him for an hour. Then the man went for his neighbour to help him to catch the Leipreachan and when they came the Leipreachan was gone, so they went home and on the next day when the man got up he had no sight in his eyes.
    Mary Burke
    An Eiscir Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe