School: Corr Garrdha (roll number 15228)

Corrdhoire Íochtair, Co. na Gaillimhe
Teachers:
M. Ó Dubhláin M. Ó Muineacháin

1. Many toys are still made in this district. Daisy chains, whistles, and dolls are made by the girls and tops, snares and Cribs are made by the boys.
    A top was made from a piece of timber pointed at one end.
    The timber generally used was got from a crab tree. This is very hard timber and it is nearly impossible to split it.
    Grooves are cut all round the sides so as to keep the twine in position. Then a piece of pointed steel is got at the forge and attached on at the narrow end.
    A ring is made in the ground and everyone pegs his top and trys to get it spinning inside the circle. If one fails to spin one's top inside the circle his top is stuck in the centre of the ring and everyone gets a shot at it. Tops are often split in this way so needless to say no one likes to have his top put up for a cockshot.