Scoil: Corr Garrdha (uimhir rolla 15228)

Corrdhoire Íochtair, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
M. Ó Dubhláin M. Ó Muineacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shrove is the time that marriages frequently take place. People say that it is unlucky to get married on the twenty eight of December as it is the odd day of Shrove. May is also an unlucky month. Money is given as dowry to the person who is getting married. A cow and sheep are also given.
    On the wedding day fires are lit on the side of the road the married couple will pass coming home. When they come home the boy and girl kneel at the door and the old woman breaks an oaten cake over their heads. A wedding feast is held at the house and during the night boys dress like
    brídeógs and come into the house. The fiddler plays a tune for them and they dance. They bring a can with them and give it to the young man and he fills it with porter, then they go
    Brigid Kennedy
    Cill Filige, Co. na Gaillimhe