Scoil: Corr Garrdha (uimhir rolla 15228)

Corrdhoire Íochtair, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
M. Ó Dubhláin M. Ó Muineacháin

1. In the olden times there lived a man whose name was John Kelly.
    He was a tinker by trade and his neighbours called him as a nickname "Seán Tinncéar".
    He met "the death" one day who told him he must die. But Seán said he was not yet prepared. Would he give him time to say a few prayers. Why not replied 'the death' you may have all the time you want to pray. I will never say a prayer while there is a rush in the bog said Seán so "the death" had to go.
    He met "the death" a second time who asked him if he were to get three gifts what would they be. Seán replied, the first would be whoever comes first to my apple tree will grip to it until I release him. The second, "my pockets to be filled with money" every time I put my hands into them. The third whoever I play cards with to win off them. Why didn't you ask salvation in one of them said "the death". Oh God is merciful when we want that said Seán. Seán went to mend the door of his house
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    AT0332: Godfather Death