Scoil: Corr Garrdha (uimhir rolla 15228)

Corrdhoire Íochtair, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
M. Ó Dubhláin M. Ó Muineacháin

Mistaken Identity
    There was once a "Connamara" who went to Galway to sell turf. This was his first time to go with it because it was his father who used to sell it. The father however had died a short time previously.
    This day he was after selling his load of turf and he went into a public house and had a few drinks. As he looked into a mirror in the shop he saw his "father's image". Where did you get my father's image? he said to the shopkeeper. "Your father was a very good customer of mine and that is the reason we kept his image here" said the shopkeeper.
    The "Connamara" then bought the mirror and hid it under the bed when he went home. Whenever the wife went out he went to the room and looked at his father's image. The wife got suspicious and searched the room. She found it at last and looked into it. "Now I know what the b - Devil was at when he
    Annie Kavanagh
    An Lios Maol, Co. na Gaillimhe