Scoil: Corr Garrdha (uimhir rolla 15228)

Corrdhoire Íochtair, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
M. Ó Dubhláin M. Ó Muineacháin

1. At it again said the Gráinneog.
    One morning a fox was passing through a field and he met a gráinneog. The gráinneog challenged the fox for a race and the fox said 'you poor fool I will have no bother in beating you'. They agreed to run it between two ridges in a field of potatoes.
    The gráinnneog went away for a while and when he came back he brought another one with him. One of them went to one end of the field and the other one went to the other end. Then they started the race. The fox and the first gráinneog ran a few yards and the other gráinneog ran to the ditch at the end of the field. When the fox started to run to the other end the other gráinneog ran out and shouted 'at it again'. They kept running like that for a long time and soon the fox had to lie down and rest so the gráinneog won the race.
    Ever afterwards when a person fails to do something at the first attempt he is encouraged to persevere by saying to him 'At ita again said the gráinneog'.
    Tom Delaney from his father.
    Tom Delaney