Scoil: Naomh Seosamh, Baile an Ruadháin (uimhir rolla 15829)

Baile an Ruáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mrs Nora Lally

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About one hundred years ago there were only three houses in Mountbellew, one of which was the Malt House. Here malt was made and sent on to the distilleries. At this time the village itself was a resting place for the Bianconia cars. Horses were changed at Mountbellew for the long car plying between Dublin and Clifden. The village was also a granary for a wide area and the grain was stored in granaries where Fahys hotel now stands.
    The river, which runs through the town is the Shevin. The lake is artificial being made by the Bellew family. The wild duck breed there free from molestation, (they cannot be shot on the lake) by special will and deed. At that time there was no bog road. The only road to Mount-Bellew was the Ballinasloe road. Pa Mountbellew Ward “Dolly’s Pa” is from Mountbellew. There was no school within ten miles of the village at
    An Creagán, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Michael Kennedy