Mionlach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Bean Uí Oisín Bean Uí Dhubhagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following Poem was composed by a a Poet who was born in Menloughbeg by the name of Martin Kelly. He attended the Menlough boys school and was one of its best pupils.
    His family were small farmers with only a few acres of land. He used to go to England to try to help his parents. He turned out to be a great business man and he was Manager of the local Co-operative Store in this village.
    He died in the year 1934 at the age of 79 years. The descendants of the persons mentioned in the following poem still live in the old homes of Menloughbeg.
    I am the grand-daughter of the late James Flynn.
      1. filíocht