Mionlach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Bean Uí Oisín Bean Uí Dhubhagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father told me that long ago the people used always start sowing crops on Friday and the people used to change into a new house on that day also because they were thinking it was a lucky day.
    The "old cow days" are the three first days in April, they were one day killing her, one day skinning her and one day burying her. March was not able to kill the old cow and he borrowed three days from April. The "cross day" of the year falls on the 28th of December and on that day the people do no work. If a woman marries in the month of December she will be a widow in a
    Nora Burke
    Tom Burke