Mionlach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Bean Uí Oisín Bean Uí Dhubhagáin

Before the national schools were established the pupils were taught in hedge-schools. Some people called them the foidín. They were situated in a field. They were held in the open air. The school-masters used to hold school in farmers houses and they held school in the hedge schools also.
    The teachers used to spend a term with every child. They used not get any government pay only just whatever the farmers wished. The teachers used to teach Irish, English, Arithmetic, Latin, French and Grammar. When the teachers began to teach English at first
        1. foirgnimh
    Teangacha