Scoil: Naomh Muire (B), Mionloch (uimhir rolla 15444)

Mionlach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Díscín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well near Moylough. It was said that the Blessed Virgin was seen standing near the well. The well is on the a big tree between three branches. There are three days for going to the well. They go there on the three first Sundays of July. Lots of people go there every year, and bring home bottles of water with them. The people take off their shoes and go on their knees. The go around the tree seven times. Any one who has any sickness and goes the well are cured before the following year. The people always leaves money or some object on the tree after them
    Thomas Naughton