Scoil: Cloigeann

An Cloigeann, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Fathaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are special herbs to be found for dying clothes. The leaves of briers are used for colouring clothes. They give a purple colour. The moss that grows on the rocks is used for colouring woollen cloth. It puts a yellow colour on them.
    There are other herbs used for colds and pains. The dandelion is used for colds. The roots of nettles are used for for the whooping cough.
  2. During the years of the famine the potatoes rotted in the ground. The people had nothing else to eat and when this failed they died here and there on roads and in fields. Some lived a long time on a root they used to dig out of the ground. There were no coffins but on the people that died. They had a box with hinches on the bottom and when they would come to the grave they used to open the bottom and let the person drop into the grave. In that way the one coffin did all the people.