Scoil: Cloigeann

An Cloigeann, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Fathaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    once they leave a stone on the place where they started. It is said that the patron saint was seen passing through the village carrying his head in his hand. The station is seven time outside. Some people leave offerings. These were hairpins, pennies, pins old cups and sometimes flowers. The why the well was made there because the saint died in it. There are no fish or eels in the well.
  2. There is a Blessed Well situated at the West end of Omey Island called St Feichins well. St Feichin the apostle of Connemara who converted this pagan island in the sixth century is the patron of it. Station are performed at this well on the 14th of January the feast of St Feichin by people having devotion to the Saint, the stations may also be performed any Friday or Sunday during the year.
    Michael Mulkerrin a man of seventy years living quite near the island, said when a young boy he got a very bad pain in his right hip and could not walk. His mother decided to take him to St Feichins well. He had to be carried there; his mother accompanying him did the usual station. He was able to walk home quite well and cured. He is still living; and remembers it well and has great devotion to St. Feichin ever since.
    Ita O' Toole