Scoil: Cloigeann

An Cloigeann, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Fathaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was beheaded. His blood fell on this stone, and it could never be washed off. This monument represents the head and shoulders of a man. The saint carried his head in his hand to the place where the well now is. There it fell from his hand and the blessed well was formed. He went through the mountain and his blood fell on a stone near the village of Shanbolard, and it failed anyone to wash it off. The tweleveth of March is St. Ceannac's day. People go to the blessed well and do stations there. There is a large wall built round the well and people go round the outside of the wall seven times in their bare feet, and seven times inside also. They say an "Our Father, a Hail Mary and a Glory be to father" each time. They sometimes leave offerings at the well, such as lighted candles and so on. Some people leave money there.
    There was a man once who stole money out of the blessed well, and it haunted him in a way that he couldn't sleep at night until he left it back where he found it.