Scoil: Dubh-Áth (B.) (uimhir rolla 11067)

Dubháth, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most common herbs or weeds which grow in our farm are: nettles, robin-run-the-hedge, house-leek, dandelion, marsh-mallow, yellow-root thistles, and green broom.
    Nettles and robin-run-the-hedge are using for purifying the blood. House-leek is used to stop bleeding. Dandelion is used as medicine for the stomach. Marsh-mallow is used for coughs and colds in the chest. Yellow-root is used for poisoning the fish in the rivers. Thistles are used for feeding the hens and pigs, and green-broom is used as medicine for kidneys.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Pádrag Ó h-Ódhráin