School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Drom Leagach, Co. Chiarraí
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there lived two brothers.

(continued from previous page)
    him why he was bringing the meat but Phil could not tell him and from that time on he got a part of every pig that Phil killed.
  2. (no title)

Once upon a time when pigs went wild and swallows built their nests in old men's beards there lived a man called Darby Dooley.

Once upon a time when pigs went wild and swallows built their nests in old men's beards there lived a man called Darby Dooley. He had a grey horse that drew turf to the market for sale. This time there was a coin in use called a thirteen the value of which I do not know. Darby was a poor man with ragged clothes and never had a sound pocket. One day as he was going to the market with some turf and had three thirteens and having no pocket he put them into a feeding bag in which there was oats for the horses. When he got to the market he put the bag on the horse's head to feed never thinking about his coins. When he took the bag off the horse's head he thought of his money and to his grief found that the coins were eaten with the oats. Darley being a clever man thought of a plan so he took the horse from the cart and went on his back and started galloping and heating him around the market. All the people gathered thinking
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Séamus Ó Liatháin