Scoil: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10908)

Drom Leagach, Co. Chiarraí
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a man long ago and he was going on a journey and he went astray.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    came into a big field where there were more hares. They were there for a while when a horseman with horns came into the field and he said that they could not say anything that night as there was a stranger in the crowd. He stood on the stirrups and gave the new hare a lash of a whip and than all the hares ran away and he knew his own two hares and he followed them home again. When they came home they said the words through the horn again and they were turned into women and he said the same words and he was turned into a man and ever after the sign of the whip was round the man's waist.

There was an old man and woman long ago.

There was an old man and woman long ago. they were living alone. The old man died so that left the old woman alone. There was a certain family in the district and there was a dispute about the old woman living when her husband died. She was turned out on the side of the road. The poor woman was so desperate that she cursed this well-to-do family. This time they were a beautiful family. The old woman said
    Máire Ní Coileáin