Scoil: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10908)

Drom Leagach, Co. Chiarraí
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A man from Derindaffe crossed the fields to Toor to a gambling house one winter's night.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to Toor to a gambling house one winter's night. As they were playing the cards a cow bellowed outside. This man and some others went out to see who owned the cow. He said that the cow was his that he should take her home. Himself and a neighbour took home the cow and when they had her home the neighbour said they would go back again to the gambling house. The owner of the cow said no that it was too late. Some time after they leaving with the cow the remainder of the party had a fight over the cards and there was a man killed. Everybody then said that it was how this cow came to take away its owner from the fight.

Michael Cronin left Scrahan and went to Brosna to a dance.

Michael Cronin left Scrahan and went to Brosna to a dance. Near midnight the priest came and stopped the dance. He came on home and as he was passing near Feale's bridge he saw a woman dressed in white sitting on a stone near a wall. He passed on and when he came near Meenscovane (Mín an Scótha Bháin) he met a sow on the road. The sow followed him and as he came to Beecher's Lane he turned off the road across the fields - the sow still followed him. He came to a spring and as he was crossing it the cow disappeared. He travelled
    Eiblín Ní Liatháin