Scoil: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10908)

Drom Leagach, Co. Chiarraí
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there lived a woman in the neighbourhood of Tralee who made her living by selling stockings.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    save her. They succeeded in saving her for two months but then she died and it was thought it was the "luirachán" who carried her.

There was a man living in the Parish of Duagh who was a big farmer.

There was a man living in the Parish of Duagh who was a big farmer. It was thought that his house was built in a Fairy path and terrible noise used be heard at night sometimes around his home and more times in his dairy. At last he said to his wife "I will go to the priest to day and I will tell him about this as their is something living or dead doing this harm night after night. I am at a great loss with my butter and milk". In the morning before he went he went into his dairy and he was surprised to see his pans of milk disturbed and some spots of blood in the cream. The priest came and said Mass for him and told him that it was some living devil that was doing the harm. After that all went well and he lived happy from that out.
    Nóra Ní Shuibhne

A man from Derindaffe crossed the fields to Toor to a gambling house one winter's night.