Scoil: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10908)

Drom Leagach, Co. Chiarraí
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a woman there long ago and she had two children going to school.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dinner in the evening and when they used to go home they could eat nothing more until next morning. Their mother thought they were going to die so she went to the doctor and he said there was nothing wrong with them. After a long time she found out what they were doing and she took them to school herself. It was not long until the children got very bad and no doctor could cure them. She tried everything and it was no good but the old woman came to her and told her she could cure them for a little gold. She gave her a little gold. She told her to stand inside the door at 12 o'clock and take a child in each of her arms and to put two of the best cows she had in the house with them and when she would stand outside the door the cows would sneeze. She was then to say "God bless you cows". She wanted to save the children and did as she was told. When the hour came and the old woman was outside the door the cows and the children began to sneeze together but the woman said God bless you children whatever the cows will do. The two cows laid down and died and the two children got better every day from that out.

Once upon a time there lived in Ballyban a work man and is wife and two children.

Once upon a time there lived in Ballyban a work man and is wife and two children. He used be constant at work in
    Siobhán Ní Ciarba
    Seán O Ciarba