Scoil: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10908)

Drom Leagach, Co. Chiarraí
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One day a man was going on a long journey and he went into a lodging house to stay there for the night.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Then he got up and lit the candle to see who it was and he saw no one in the room. He went to bed again and he heard the same noise and he was getting frightened and he got up and put on his clothes and went into the kitchen and stayed reading a book until morning. When the man of the house got up he asked him if he slept sound during the night. The boy said he didn't that he heard a great noise and that it was like a man snorring. The man told him that there was a drunken man sleeping in that room one night before that and he died without the priest.

Once upon a time there lived in Gunsboro (near Listowel) a very wealthy man.

Once upon a time there lived in Gunsboro (near Listowel) a very wealthy man. He had a servant and one of her duties was to clean the milk pan. A very dry summer came and the servant had no water to get to clean the pans which she informed her master. It happened that there was a blessed well in his land and he told her to get water from the well. She brought it and boiled it and when she thought it should be boiled she took it up and there was a trout swimming on top of the water so she showed it to her master and it was then he told her to take the water back to the well.
    Pádraig Ó Longáin
    Seán O Coileáin