Scoil: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10908)

Drom Leagach, Co. Chiarraí
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In other times a man was coming home in the night-time.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rare in these days. The dog sat on his hind legs and snarled. The man rushed at him with a pike as he always took one with him when out late at night. The dog went off into the next field and there sat and snarled again. The man hunted him along again and he did the same. So the man left him there and went home. The greyhound was a ghost and was very often seen in that field after.

There was a family there once. This night the childrens' mother went to the well for water.

There was a family there once. This night the childrens' mother went to the well for water. There were steps going into the well. So when she came to the steps she could not go any farther and after a long time her husband thought that something had happened to her so he went against her (to meet her). When he came to the steps of the well he saw her standing there and he said "What is wrong with you?" and she said "I can't go from this place". After a long time he released her and she got the water and they came home. This Sunday they were going to Mass and her husband fell off the side-car and got killed. Nothing would happen him if he did not release his wife.
    Mícheál Ó hÍarflaithe
    Áine Uí hÍarflaithe

Many years ago there lived in Doon Ballybunnion a very wealthy man.

Many years ago there lived in Doon Ballybunnion a very wealthy man. He had nine daughters and there did