Scoil: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10908)

Drom Leagach, Co. Chiarraí
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a man there long ago by the name of Moriarty from Brosna.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    into a box. She was never known to laugh while she was in the house until one day they were cleaning the house and the comb fell on the floor. As soon as she saw it she snatched it and ran out the doorlaughing and made for the ocean and neither horse nor man could keep up to her and she was never seen after.

Long ago there was a man and his wife there and the man died.

Long ago there was a man and his wife there and the man died. This day there was a man minding cows on the side of the road and the man that was dead appeared to him. He never knew that the man was dead. They were talking for some time before he knew that he was dead. He asked him how was his health and how he was feeling. He said that he was allright only that he felt the cold on his back; that he had no scarf; that the scarf he had around his back was in the bed between the matress and the wall. He asked him to tell his wife to give it to a certain person. They gave the scarf to that person and the man never came back any more.