Scoil: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10908)

Drom Leagach, Co. Chiarraí
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Late one night a man in the Country Limerick was going to see his horse that had a foal.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They passed through the locked gate and on to the house and went in. They laid the coffin on the floor and told the man not to open it until morning. The farmer had no patience so he called his wife and daughter. They had a big dog inside in the kitchen. He was barking and jumping around the house so they put him out. They opened the coffin and found inside a young girl and she sleeping. They raised her up and asked her where she came from. She said that she went to bed as usual with her sister ans she knew no more until she found herself here. In the meantime the dog was making great noise and barking outside around the house. When the farmer went out in the morning his dog was dead. They took the girl home. The farmer made a dresser out of the coffin which is still to be seen.

There was a man there long ago by the name of Moriarty from Brosna.

There was a man there long ago by the name of Moriarty from Brosna. He went back on a visit to the west of Kerry by the sea-side. One day he was travelling along the sea-side and he saw a beautiful woman sitting on a rock combing her hair. He stole up behind her and caught hold of her and held her fast. She begged to be let go but he would not let her go. He brought her home in the car with him and got married to her and had four children. He put the comb which he carried from her
    Máire Ní Caoímh
    Pádraig Ó Catháin