Scoil: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10908)

Drom Leagach, Co. Chiarraí
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

Long ago there was a Parish Priest in Brosna.

Long ago there was a Parish Priest in Brosna. One day the Priest and his driver were coming from Listowel. As they were passing a Protestant house the priest and the driver were talking and the driver said to the priest "Isn't that a fine place by that Protestant?" The priest said it was not any good to him for his father is in Hell. At that the protestant was listening to him and he stopped him and asked him could he prove that his father was in Hell. The priest went into the house and was reading a prayer book. After a while he whistled and was reading again and whistled again. He whistled the third time and the protestant's father came in and the priest asked him where was he when he whistled first and the man said he was coming in the gate. He asked him where was he when he whistled the second time. He said he was coming near the door and the third time he whistled he was inside in the house. The priest said that's him there now and do what you like with him. The protestant changed his religion when his father vanished.
    Eadhmonn Ó Dubhda
    Próinnsias Ó Caoímh
    23
  2. (gan teideal)

Many years ago there was a man there and he was called 'Mickey the Mower' because he was always mowing hay and oats.

Many years ago there was a man there and he was called 'Mickey the Mower' because he was always mowing hay and oats. One Saturday night he was going home from work and he was after getting his pay after his week's work with a farmer
    Mícheál Ó Corradáin
    Seán Ó Corradáin