Scoil: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10908)

Drom Leagach, Co. Chiarraí
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

About 25 years ago I was working for Ned Stack of Creac-a t-Seabhaic.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    night to mind a mare that was going to foal. We went out to see her twice and she was up above the house where the road now runs. We went into the house again and sat near the fire and I dozed asleep.
    It was about twelve o’clock.
    I thought the voice called me and said “The mare has foaled and the foal is in the dyke down near the bounds of Mrs Collins” That meant the whole length of the farm from where we left her last. I told William and he only got angry with me and said it could not be the case. I persuaded him and out we went and down and the mare had foaled and the foal was in the dyke as I thought the voice has said. We released the foal and the mare was very excited and we heard the galloping of horses in Mrs Collins’ meadow and on towards Seanbally {(Shanballa) Seanbaile)} and on for McCarthy’s fort. Then a kind of whirlwind came and we made for the house.
    The same foal got caught in a raker some time after and got allright. Then later on he got caught in the bars of a gate and got killed.
  2. (gan teideal)

One night when Bill Casey was going home from work up across the Dromlegach school a small white dog jumped out across the ditch and he held running away before him.

One night when Bill Casey was going home from work up across the Dromlegach school a small white dog jumped out across the ditch and he held running away before him. He put down his hand to pick up a stone and when he put down his hand the stone was gone and he tried it a few times. When he
    Seosamh Mach Cárthaigh