Scoil: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10908)

Drom Leagach, Co. Chiarraí
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a house long ago in Pilgrim Hill.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    drawing stones for the new house so he got short of stones and he went to the old house for a load of them and when he took the first stone from the house he got a pain in the back of his neck so he put up his hand and he was all blood so they threw the blood out the door. They sent for the priest when the man was dying and when he came he asked for the blood so they told him what they did with it. He told them he could nothing for him that the good people had him now. The man died and the day of his funeral he opened the gate of his own field to let the hearse go out. Everyone there saw him.

Long ago all the farmers carried their butter to Cork.

Long ago all the farmers carried their butter to Cork. One day a farmer and his daughter went to Cork with their butter. When they were returning they had to pass a fort. As they were passing they heard music and singing inside and they saw a house where the fort was. The girl said to her father she should go in and dance. He told her not to go in at all that she might be kept inside. She went in and she told him she would not be long inside. When she was not coming out her father went away home, and she never came back. When he went home all the people were vexed to him on account of letting her in. In a year's time when he was going again he said he should go alone this time. His wife told him to carry the
    Tadhg Ó Catháin
    Pádraig Ó Caoímh