Scoil: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10908)

Drom Leagach, Co. Chiarraí
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a certain man coming the Feale Bridge road when something jumped out across the ditch and frightened the horse.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    side, and she was bellowing after him all the time.

There was man there long ago and he was married and his wife died.

There was man there long ago and he was married and his wife died. Every night after she dying she came into the room where the man was. One night he asked her what she wanted and she told him she was not dead at all but that the good people carried her with them. She told him to go to such a fort and to carry a bottle of holy water with him and to make a ring in the middle of the fort and that she would be on the third horse and if he would get her into the ring he would have her. The next night he went to the fort a he made a ring and when the good people came on he stopped the third horse and pulled her into the ring and all night the good people were fighting around it until morning. When the cock crew they all disappeared and he carried his wife home and she lived long afterwards.