Scoil: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10908)

Drom Leagach, Co. Chiarraí
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago there was a farmer and his wife died and also a baby.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    milk for the child. The man said that was his wife. He went driving the cows to some field. As he was passing the fort he heard the child crying. He turned the best cow he had into the fort and said anyone that wanted milk to milk the cow and every evening from that on the cow did not come home she turned into the fort.
  2. (gan teideal)

A few years ago there lived over in Kilconlea a man by the name of Tim Scanlon and he used always keep a servant girl.

A few years ago there lived over in Kilconlea a man by the name of Tim Scanlon and he used always keep a servant girl. This evening the girl was after milking the cows and she was carrying a gallon of milk up on her head towards the kitchen and she had to cross the fort on her way. It was dusk and what came out of the fort but Tim's mother who had died a month before that. The woman said she was thirsty and badly wanted a drink of milk. She gave her the milk and the woman what milk was in the gallon. She led the girl into the fort by the arm. When the girl went in she was very frightened and she cried all the night and they left her go in the morning. From that on any one of Tim's cows did not give a gallon of milk each.
    Siobhán Ní Gearailt
    Pádraig Breathnac