Scoil: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10908)

Drom Leagach, Co. Chiarraí
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there lived a man and his wife in a broken down old house and they were very very poor.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    out the window and all the crying stopped, and he sat on his chair praying all the time. Then the noise held till morning and the old man went out and he saw all the yard swimming with blood and he saw blood stained axes and pistols. The old man thought that the little child would be dead in the morning but as to his surprise she started talking to him and walked around the house and he was delighted. All the people around said that they fighting about the child. When the little girl grew big she got to be a great genius and she got married to a king and she was called Queen Mary.
  2. (gan teideal)

Many years ago at the time of the White Boys there lived in Renturk, Ballylongford a girl by the name of Eileen Fitz Maurice.

Many years ago at the time of the White Boys there lived in Renturk, Ballylongford a girl by the name of Eileen Fitz Maurice. The white Boys wanted to take her away as was their custom but they didn't succeed and she got married. There was an old man living near the place by the name of Jerry Hayes who was supposed to be going with the good Good People or Fairies, and the night of her wedding he was taken to where the party was held and nobody in the house could see him and the head of the fairies known as "Shebeen a Luaha" proposed if they could make Eileen sneeze three timeswithout anybody saying "God bless us" they could carry her. They tried every way and the third time she sneezed this old man Jerry Hayes said
    Máire Ní Níallagán