Scoil: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10908)

Drom Leagach, Co. Chiarraí
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In the famine times a certain farmer in this place had rape growing.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to gather the rape out of the cow tracks for four other children. She carried it home and boiled it for them. Her husband sent them money from America and they went over.

There was a servant boy at a certain house and his boss told him not to leave some woman that was living near them into the car when he would be going to the creamery or coming from it, that she was working piseógs. When he was coming from the creamery this day, she came out of her house and jumped into the car in spite of him. When she was just inside in the car, the road filled with weasels. She did not want to leave him out of the car and when he came out to drive them away a big flock of birds flew over their heads. When he came home there was a cow and a horse and a sow sick. After a long time the horse and the pig got alright, but the cow had not any milk ever afterwards.
    Máire Ní Caoimh

There was a man there long ago.

There was a man there long ago. He had three sons the two eldest sons went off to a foreign country and the youngest son stayed at home. The father went away to another country and he wrote to the youngest son and