Scoil: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10908)

Drom Leagach, Co. Chiarraí
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a married couple and the husband used go to town and come home drunk and beat his wife...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    go to town and come home drunk and beat his wife and at last she said I can't stand this no longer and she left one day and went to the chapel and she went into the Confessional box and she stayed there, and some hour of the night she was much surprised to see a priest coming in the alter and he lighted two candles on the alter and he asked was there anyone to answer Mass. He got no answer and the woman told her parish priest the next day. The priest asked her would she come to night so the two of them stayed in the Confessional box, and they stayed there, and this priest came out of the sacristy and lit the candles. He asked was there anyone to answer Mass and the priest that was in the box answered him. He went up to the alter-rails and the priest was seen no more. Of course that priest received some money from some person in this life for a Mass and died without saying it or so it was thought.

There was a man there long ago and he could not be frightened.

There was a man there long ago and he could not be frightened. He was put to an enchanted house for three nights. The first night when he went to bed a coffin came in and a small man came out of it. The man went into the bed and he crushed and
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Seán Ó Mórán