Scoil: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10908)

Drom Leagach, Co. Chiarraí
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time a King had a palace near a small town.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    who she would like to marry and she said the King's baker as she then would have fresh bread. Next the two older sisters asked the younger one who she would like to marry and she said the King as she would then have plenty of everything. The page told the King all he had heard and the King told me to mark the house. Next day the King called to house where the three girls were. He asked them what they were talking about last night and they said they did not remember as they were talking about many things but the King said you were talking about who you wished to marry and you all have your wish. The three were married the oldest to the butcher, the second to the baker and the youngest to the King. After a time the two older sisters grew jealous of the youngest sister as she was in a higher sphere of life than themselves and planned to destroy her happiness. Some time later a son was born to the King and his wife and two other sisters being there hid away the baby telling the King that it was deformed and not fit to be seen. At the same time they sent the child to the King's game keeper and his wife and cautioned them to tell everybody that it was their own son. The following year another son was born to them and the two sisters sent him also to the game keeper's
    AT0707: The Three Golden Sons
    Séamus O Liatháin