Scoil: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10908)

Drom Leagach, Co. Chiarraí
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Gerald Mc Elligott's father from Listowel was in days gone by gathering what they called then "Shafe and Tithe"- a land tax.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    And as was Nolan brought to Lisselton Cross (near Listowel) and they were prepared to hang him when they spied a horse-man riding rapidly waving a red flag and they waited to know what news he brought. He told them to search Nolan as he was sold by the man he confided in at Tralee gaol. So Nolan was searched and stripped of his collar + hanged.

A man named Con Donoghue lived at a place named Drom Ruadh near Newcastlewest.

A man named Con Donoghue lived at a place named Drom Ruadh near Newcastlewest. He was very sick and his people sent for a priest. Canon Lee was in New Castle at the time and went to visit him. When the Canon came he asked him if he would like to be cured. He said he would. The Canon said if you will some great loss will be taken instead of you. That evening his daughter who was a very beautiful girl came in from school and when she arrived at the table she dropped dead. Con Donoghue got up out of bed immediately perfectly cured.
  3. (gan teideal)

In the Dingle district when a corpse is taken out- it is laid on chairs (the coffin) outside the door.

In the Dingle district when a corpse is taken out - it is laid on chairs (the coffin) outside the door. The coffin is then borne first by four men of the same surname as the corpse. The chairs are knocked deliberately when the coffin is taken from them.