Scoil: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10908)

Drom Leagach, Co. Chiarraí
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time he was on the run from the police and he went down to the County Limerick. He went into a blacksmith's forge and the smith was engaged making a set of horses shoes. While the smith had his face turned to the fire Seán caught the anvil and put it under his coat. Looking around the smith was surprised that his anvil was gone and he said "Wherever you come from you must be Seán Burns".
  2. One day as Seán Burns and his brother were drawing limestone they were going out a gap when one of the wheels sank and the horse could not pull it. After a while Seán's brother unharnessed the horse and put the backbond around his own shoulders and began to pull the car. Seán's brother was supposed to be stronger than himself and so he wanted to have a try at him. When Seán saw his brother starting to pull the car he caught a hold of the wheel to see if the brother was stronger than him. Seán's brother held pulling until he broke his heart and died.
    Seán Ó Coileáin