Scoil: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10908)

Drom Leagach, Co. Chiarraí
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    mother looking on. She was smiling at him. He took her by the hand and says - Mother I may thank you, your second good rearing did that.
  2. Sean and a few of the men around the place were at Mass one Sunday. While they were inside at Mass a flood came on the Feale. They came on to the brink of the river. There was no bridge there that time. People used have to cross the river going to town to Mass. Sean went up to a Carpenter's shop and asked for a stick. The Carpenter looked around and said he hadn't any. Seeing a horse's axle in the corner he said this will do - walking out the door with the axle and going on to the river with it as a walking stick. 'Come on men' now said Sean let two men catch hold of my coat, two more behind them and two more behind them. Sean faced the flood with the axle of the car as a walking stick, landing the six men safe at the other side. He made four journeys across landing all who were there safe at the other side.
    Mc Cárthaigh
    50
  3. When the old police were in Abbeyfeale, there was one of them there a very strong man. He could take