Scoil: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10908)

Drom Leagach, Co. Chiarraí
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Sheán Burns who put it there. It is nine feet long and he put his hands around it and drove it four feet down into the ground - there is five feet of it standing.
  2. I
    Shean Burns was a bog ranger in Knockmael. He had seven men cutting turf one day for himself. When they came to their dinner there was a sow there that was two or three years old. His mother said that the sow wanted to be rung. "Seán" says she "you better get through with it before the men go". He got the seven men to hold the sow. There were two at her ears and two at her sides and three at her hind quarters. The sow was as big as a jennet. Seán was looking on. He got his staple and castoir and went to complete the work. When he approached the sow to put on the ring she shook herself and walked out the door with the seven men and carried the frame of the door also. He only laughed at them. He brought in the sow again and told them to sit down for themselves. He got his castóir and staple. He put his leg over the sow's neck, pressed his two knees behind her ears and put on the ring without any bother - what the seven men could not do. He turned around to see was his
    Máire Ní Caoímh